Privacy Policy

The Golf Clearance Outlet Respects Your Privacy

The Golf Clearance Outlet is committed to complying with its obligations under the National Privacy Act as contained in the newly amended privacy legislation which came into effect on 21 December 2001.

Collection of your Personal Information

In order to provide better service to our valued customers, we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. If you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the customer service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Use of your Personal Information

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market The Golf Clearance Outlet services we offer and which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us and tell us.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our retailers and to any service providers who provide services in connection with The Golf Clearance Outlet. This information is only provided if it helps us to be of better service to you.

We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

The Golf Clearance Outlet takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Your personal information is stored in secure electronic databases. We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect this information. We also take measures to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Your Personal Information Collected from www.GolfClearanceOutlet.com.au

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. You can access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. These other websites are not subject to The Golf Clearance Outlet privacy standards, policies and procedures. Please refer to their privacy statements and/or Privacy Officers regarding the information stored, gathered and presented via that web site.

Access to Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Updates of the The Golf Clearance Outlet Privacy Policy

Any changes that may be made from time to time to our Privacy Policy will be made available via our website www.The Golf Clearance Outlet.com.au . To obtain a print copy of this statement, please contact the The Golf Clearance Outlet Sales and Marketing Manager.

How to Contact our Sales and Marketing Manager

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, you are welcome to speak directly with the The Golf Clearance Outlet Sales and Marketing Manager who will resolve your issue in the best way possible.

Sales & Marketing Manager
online@golfclearanceoutlet.com.au
1300 729 110

1666 Dandenong Rd,
Oakleigh East, Victoria 3166

Expected Frequency of Communication

Our goal is to keep all our customers as up to date as possible, if you choose to join our email list or membership and get access to the best golfing deals in Australia you can expect 2-3 emails per week with product updates and special Offers.

To Unsubscribe:

For the subscription and receiving of emails, we do follow the opt in/out policy. If anyone wants to opt out of receiving emails from us, please click the unsubscribe link included in every message. At the base of every email this is a one click option.